Privacy & FOI

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The Grape and Wine Research and Development Corporation (“GWRDC” or “we” or “us” or “our”), a statutory corporation established under the Primary Industries and Energy Research and Development Act 1981, is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) regarding the manner in which your personal information is handled and how we requests to access and correct it your personal information are responded to. “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by applicable law. We are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we hold about individuals in accordance with the applicable laws. As such, we only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to do so in performing our statutory functions and related activities. This policy explains how we collect and handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access or correct it. In addition, this policy sets out the rights and obligations of both you and GWRDC in relation to the handling of your personal information. This policy forms part of our Terms and Conditionsfor use of this website, which you should also read. Privacy statements in relation to this website and in relation to calls received by us are also incorporated into this policy. During the course of our relationship with you, we may update or amend our privacy policy to provide you with additional information about how we handle your personal information. When you receive this information, please consider it carefully. We also recommend that you visit our website regularly as we may update this policy from time to time.

2. The Australian Grape and Wine Authority

Pursuant to the Grape and Wine Legislation Amendment (Australian Grape and Wine Authority) Act 2013, from 1 July 2014, the GWRDC will merge with the Wine Australia Corporation to form the Australian Grape and Wine Authority. GWRDC may disclose your personal information for the purpose of transferring it to the Australian Grape and Wine Authority and warrant that your personal information will only be used for the particular purpose, or in relation to the particular purpose, for which it was collected.

3. The kinds of personal information we collect

In conducting our statutory role and associated activities, we may collect and hold personal information about a range of people, including:

  • people participating in, accessing or signing up to any of our services, events, activities or online content such as newsletters or competitions;
  • our levy payers;
  • our suppliers, business associates and their employees;
  • current, former and prospective employees and contractors;
  • third parties whom we work closely with such as sub-contractors, consultants, research organisations; and
  • other persons that we come in contact with.

The types of personal information we collect and hold will depend on the nature of your dealings with us and may (but does not always) include:

  • your name, gender and date of birth;
  • your personal and/or work contact details;
  • any information about you which you provide through promotions, competitions or surveys;
  • your contact information – including postal and residential address, telephone and facsimile numbers and email addresses;
  • information about your occupation, business or employer;
  • information about your business operations within the wine and viticulture sector;
  • information about any regional association that you are a member of;
  • your bank account details (during the course of conducting financial transactions with you);
  • Australian Business Numbers (which are only used in accordance with the Privacy Act); and
  • your opinion on issues relating to the wine and viticulture sector.

If necessary, we may also ask you to provide it with additional personal information from time to time, including when you call us.

4. Anonymity/pseudonymity

You have a general right to anonymity/pseudonymity when dealing with us. However, if you do not provide us with the personal information that we request, our ability to provide services to you may be diminished.

5. Cookies and IP addresses

We use cookies to collect IP addresses. An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet from visitors to our websites. Consequently, we may collect technical data from you as well as other related information about your device, systems, application software, and peripherals. Some of this information may be capable of personally identifying you. In some cases, third parties such as Google Analytics may use cookies on our communication channels in connection with online services like website analytics, surveys and advertising. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our resources, which they may store in countries other than Australia.

6. How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • when you make an application or request for funding of research, development or extension activities;
  • from you in person at trade shows, road shows, seminars and events;
  • through social media sites and apps;
  • when you access or request information from our website;
  • when you participate in a competition conducted by us or sign up to regular communications including newsletters from us;
  • in other correspondence with you or your agents, employees or subcontractors; and
  • when providing information  to you when you call us.

7. Information we may collect from others

Occasionally, we may collect your personal information from someone else (for example, sometimes we use agents or service providers to collect personal information for us). We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from companies or public documents. If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will, where required, take reasonable steps to ensure that you are notified or aware that we are holding personal information about you, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to correct and update the information.

8. How we hold personal information

We will generally hold personal information in physical records, on our information management system or on mailing lists. In some cases we may hold records on third party servers which may be located overseas. We take reasonable steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of your personal information in a secure manner to ensure that it is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9. How we use personal information collected from you

We collect, use and exchange your information for the purpose of:

  • performing our statutory functions;
  • managing our relationship with you;
  • responding to your enquiries;
  • where you have given us your consent (express or implied), providing you with (or permitting selected third parties to provide to you with), information on services, events and activities run by GWRDC;
  • where you have given us your consent (express or implied), updating you on issues relating to the wine and viticulture sector (for example, through distribution of various newsletters);
  • conducting specific projects in which you have chosen to participate;
  • administering events and competitions;
  • analysing and improving the services (and content) we offer and the events and activities we undertake;
  • personalising the way that our online content is presented to you and to allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to do so;
  • contacting you about a submission, article or correspondence that you have made or sent;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered into between you and us; and
  • any other purposes notified to you at the time your personal information is collected.

10. Who we may disclose your information to

Your personal information may be disclosed:

  • where the use or disclosure is required at law;
  • specialist advisors to GWRDC who have been engaged to provide GWRDC with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other relevant services;
  • where you have given us consent;
  • to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime. (If we use or disclose personal information about you in those circumstances we will make a written record of such use or disclosure);
  • third party companies which GWRDC may have commercial or non-commercial relationships with for the purpose of promoting wine and viticultural events and products or conducting research;  and
  • any other person authorised implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided or collected by us.

11. Access and correction of your personal information

You may request access to or correction of your personal information at any time by emailing us at gwrdc@gwrdc.com.au There is no requirement for you to provide a reason for such request. We may deny access to personal information where we are required by law to withhold the information, or where the requested access would compromise the privacy of others.

12. Security

GWRDC has taken reasonable steps regarding physical and technical access intrusion security measures to protect the personal information we hold against loss, misuse, interference and from unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. However, if you are considering sending us any personal information through any of our communication channels, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). You must also take care to protect your usernames and passwords and notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

13. How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us at gwrdc@gwrdc.com.au. You will need to provide us with all relevant details of your complaint and any supporting evidence. We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate your complaint and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve it. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you, in writing, of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via the contact details set out below.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you should check it each time you visit any of our communication platforms. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the most recent revisions, please do not continue to use our communication platforms. If you do continue to use our communication platforms, you accept the terms of our updated Privacy Policy. If material changes are made to our Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a notice on our website.

15. Additional Information

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) gives any person the right to:

  • access copies of documents (except exempt documents) we hold
  • ask for information we hold about you to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, out of date, incorrect or misleading, and
  • seek a review of our decision not to allow you access to a document or not to amend your personal record.

You can ask to see any document that we hold. We can refuse access to some documents, or parts of documents that are exempt. Exempt documents may include those relating to national security, documents containing material obtained in confidence and Cabinet documents, or other matters set out in the FOI Act.

Documents available outside the FOI Act

You can get certain information, including personal information we hold about you, without following a formal process under the FOI Act.

We also publish information on our website under the Information Publication Scheme, such as our Annual Report, Five-Year R&D Plan, Annual Operational Plan, research reports, newsletters and application and reporting templates.

You should also check the information we have published under the Information Publication Scheme and FOI disclosure log to see if what you are seeking is already available.

How to make a request

Your request must:

  • be in writing
  • state that the request is an application for the purposes of the FOI Act
  • provide information about the document(s) to assist us to process your request
  • provide an address for reply.

You can send your request:

By Post

FOI Contact Officer
Grape and Wine Research and Development Corporation
PO Box 610
Kent Town SA 5071

By Email

gwrdc@gwrdc.com.au

If you ask a third party to make an FOI request on your behalf, you need to provide a specific, written authority to send copies of documents to you, care of that person, or to allow that person to inspect copies of documents containing information about you.

If you require assistance with your request, please contact the FOI Contact Officer on 08 8273 0500 or by email at gwrdc@gwrdc.com.au

Fees and charges

There is no application fee for an FOI request.

There are no processing charges for requests for access to documents containing only personal information about you. However, processing charges may apply to other requests. If we decide to impose a charge, we will give you a written estimate and the basis of our calculation. Where the estimated charge is between $20 and $100, we may ask you to pay a deposit of $20, or where the estimated charge exceeds $100, we may ask you to pay a 25% deposit before we process your request.

You can ask for the charge to be waived or reduced for any reason, including financial hardship or on the grounds of public interest. If you do so, you should explain your reasons and you may need to provide some evidence.

What you can expect from us

We will tell you within 14 days that we have received your request. We will also give you an estimate of the charges that apply to your request. We will give you our decision within 30 days unless that time has been extended. If a document contains information about a third party, we will need to consult them and may need to extend the time to give you our decision by another 30 days. We may also seek your agreement to extend the time by up to 30 days if your request is complex.

If you disagree with our decision

When we have made a decision about your FOI request, we will send you a letter explaining our decision and your review and appeal rights.

You can ask for the following decisions to be reviewed if we:

  • refuse to give you access to all or part of a document or if we defer giving you access
  • impose a charge
  • refuse to change or annotate information about you that you claim is incomplete, incorrect, out of date or misleading.

A third party who disagrees with our decision to give you documents that contain information about them can also ask for our decision to be reviewed.

Internal review

You can request in writing that we reconsider our decision through an internal review. An internal review will be conducted by another officer in our agency. We will advise you of our new decision within 30 days of receiving your request.

Information Commissioner review

You can ask the Australian Information Commissioner to review our original decision or our decision on internal review within 60 days of the date of decision (or 30 days after you are notified if you are an affected third party). The Information Commissioner can affirm or vary the decision or substitute a new decision. The Information Commissioner may decide not to conduct a review in certain circumstances. More information is available at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your request, you can complain to the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate our actions. More information is available on the OAIC’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/. The Commonwealth Ombudsman can also investigate complaints about our actions. However, the Commonwealth Ombudsman and the Information Commissioner will consult to avoid the same matter being investigated twice.

More information

If you require more information, please contact the FOI Contact Officer on 08 8273 0500 or by email at gwrdc@gwrdc.com.au

Certain documents that we have released under the FOI Act can be obtained on our FOI disclosure log page. Information about our Information Publication Scheme can be obtained here.